Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is to:

  • Give transparency of CCNA’s services;
  • communicate the personal information handling practices of CCNA and
  • give individuals a better understanding of the way we handle their information.

 

Obligations

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with the Privacy (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (amended Privacy Act). In this privacy policy, ‘Personal Information’ means “information or an opinion about an identified individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Collection of Personal Information:

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a variety of purposes. We will only collect personal information from you or third parties where such collection is necessary and directly related to our functions and activities.

 

Use of the Personal Information

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, and we do not give it to government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • it is required or authorised by law
  • the individual has given consent
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

 

Data Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuses. These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT system, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

 

Access to Personal Information we hold

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the amended Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

 

Complaints

If you think we may have breached your privacy you may contact us to make a complaint using the contact details below. In order to ensure that we fully understand the nature of your complaint and the outcome you are seeking, we prefer that you make your complaint in writing.

For further information about our complaint handling processes please contact us at [email protected]

 

Cookies

Our website may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your computer to improve your experience. You may choose to disable cookies in your browser but by doing so, you may be unable to access some advanced functions on the website.

 

Use and disclosure

We do not give personal information collected online to other agencies, organisations or anyone else without your consent unless you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those agencies, organisations or individuals, or the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

 

Data Accuracy and Security

We will delete or correct any personal information that we hold about you on request. We take reasonable steps to manage data stored on our servers to ensure data security.

 

Contact Us

If you have any enquiries or complaints about privacy, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please email us at [email protected] or write to:

The Directors
CCNA Management
Level 32, 101 Miller St
North Sydney, NSW 2059

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Please note that the privacy policy may change from time to time.

Last updated: August 2019

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap